Wednesday, February 01, 2012

The Organic Pharmacy Antioxidant Face Cream


There are a couple of reasons why a product review takes forever to write. One is because it's a very complicated product and time is required to digest its technology or formula fully, and two is when the product is kinda underwhelming and I'm not quite feeling it. Sadly, in the case of the The Organic Pharmacy Antioxidant Face Cream, it's mostly because of the latter.

I've been using this closing to two months now but I simply couldn't get my act together to write about it sooner. I believe it's partly because I'm still waiting for some magic to show where I wake up one morning to magically transformed skin or something. That hasn't quite happened and I'm now resigning to fate that it might not happen after all. It is not a bad product since it does what it says by moisturizing the face, but with The Organic Pharmacy brand being so hyped up by the media with its supposed legion of celebrity fans and die hard users, I was expecting a bit more from this face cream. It's retailing at $98 a pop and I got mine at Bud Cosmetics.

The Organic Pharmacy Antioxidant Face Cream is apparently the best-selling moisturizer from the brand with a concoction of anti-aging vitamins, herbs, ginseng, oats and horsetail extracts just to name a few. A little goes a long way and it's best applied to damp skin so I'll mist my face before massaging it in. It's got a light and fluid texture that is well absorbed into skin in general, however, I do find that it leaves a slightly sticky feel to the skin despite its light texture. My skin would actually oil up quite a bit when I wake up in the morning compared to other moisturizers.

Close to two months into using this, I don't feel a lot of difference and I'm not sure if it's actually doing much to my skin other than keeping it hydrated. I guess if providing hydration is what you're after in a moisturizer, then it does an okay job albeit not an exceptional one. I would like to think that it's also feeding my skin with good nutrients and that I just don't feel it yet. To be fair, there are only a handful of products that actually gave visible improvements to my skin as my skin is generally okay and this honestly isn't the best face cream I've used. Thus far, from the truckload of different creams I've used, Kenzoki Cosmic Cosmetic Cream is really the best I've ever tried and it even beats the super luxe and expensive La Mer and Cle de Peau Beaute's La Creme hands down. However, Kenzoki isn't a completely safe brand so that's gotta go.

Meanwhile, I'll stick to The Organic Pharmacy Antioxidant Face Cream and finish it up but it isn't a product I would buy again. I just hope that it'll finish up quickly but then it actually looks like this tub is gonna last me at least the next six months. Till then, I'll hunt for a good organic, non toxic face cream again!

6 comments:

Tiffany said...

you wrote: "it's best applied to damn skin" LOL !! you mean Damp skin right?! i thought you are half frustrated with this cream and hence the "damn" but again P and N are very far from each on the keyboard and wouldn't be the case of mispelling. might be deliberate LOL.

maybe u can consider Sophyto from budcosmetics, i happened to take a look in their retail store in Novena sq recently and in the shop, there is a customer with exceptionally great skin and she is replenishing this range in entirety! http://www.budcosmetics.com/index.php?manufacturers_id=24

B said...

Haha, not deliberate, I have no idea why I wrote "damn" but corrected now.

I heard good things about Sophyto and it's actually one of the brands I would want to try out on top of more Suki Skincare. Yes, but when I'm done with this tub of cream first...mehh...

roxy said...

Hello everyone i am completely new to this blogs.
Interested in learning many new things. Hope we all will share our
knowledge and talk about different concepts in this blog.
azithromycin

Night Comforter said...

This is my first comment but I feel like I should have been making loads of comments now because I always like your stuff. Maybe comments are for more hit and miss blogs than your own. When you maintain a consistent level of high quality output I reckon people are less inclined to comment because they have come to expect it from you. Just a theory.

http://www.tramadolhcl50mg.biz

johny said...

OK. Cool article. Excellent writing and design. Admired your knowledge.
about phentermine

chaeli saltzman said...

Hello! I know this was posted forever ago but I've been interested in trying this? What are your final thoughts on this moisturizer? And how long with daily use did it take you to finish up the top and is it light in moisturizing like a gel or heavier like a cream ?

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails